Variable rate management for correcting the spatial variability of seed quality of wheat and soybean and realizing the sustainable crop production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23380012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Crop production science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Inamura Tatsuya  京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (00263129)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIDA MICHIHISA  京都大学, 大学院農学研究科, 教授 (50232129)
SUGURI MASAHIKO  京都大学, 大学院農学研究科, 助教 (10226483)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords田畑輪換 / 精密農業 / リモートセンシング / 空間変動 / 品質 / 収量 / 個体密度 / 枝条 / ダイズ / 空間変動解析 / 集落営農 / 分枝 / 栽植密度 / 一株個体数 / タンパク / コムギ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sources of the variation of seed quality and yield of wheat and soybean in paddy-upland rotational fields were examined to evaluate the possibility of the variable rate management that implements the site-specific input of agricultural materials, e.g. fertilizer and seed, in proportion to the variation of these sources in the field for correcting the spatial variability of seed quality and yield. In the case of wheat, the variable seeding rate management in proportion to the soil moisture percentage on dried soil basis at seeding in the field was able to control the number of panicles in the field to bring the adequate average yield. In the case of soybean, the variable seeding rate management for controlling population density at seeding was able to control the stems structure of soybean to bring the adequate seed quality.It was shown clearly that the input-output balance was improvable without yield loss by correcting the spatial variability of wheat growth in a field.