Mechanism of drought tolerance of regume
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23380013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Crop science/Weed science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
IWAYA-INOUE Mari  九州大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (60091394)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YUASA Takashi  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (40312269)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords転流 / オートファジー / 乾燥ストレス / ササゲ / ダイズ / 窒素 / 乾燥 / 糖 / 栄養転流 / 老化 / 糖転流
Research Abstract
Leaf senescence of legume crops is often accompanied with the grain filling and maturation at the reproductive stage, because efficient nutrient translocation from source organs to the sink organs is essential for high yield. The leaf senescence of cowpea at the reproductive stage was suppressed by depodding treatment. Drought stress on cowpea at the reproductive stage enhanced both leaf senescence and seed maturation. Drought stress also transiently increased sugar contents in leaf and then significantly enhanced sugar translocation from leaves to seeds. These results suggest that the leaf senescence was affected by a status of sugar translocation among organs such as leaves, stems, and pods. It was indicated that autophagy- related genes (ATGs) was involved in leaf senescence of cowpea firstly regulated by sugar nutrient. In addition, ROS treatmenttoleaves enhanced drought tolerance of soybean.