Elucidation of molecular mechanism of rice blast resistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23380024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant pathology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SONE Teruo  北海道大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00333633)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERAUCHI Ryohei  公益財団法人岩手生物工学研究センター, 生命科学研究部, 研究部長 (50236981)
尾瀬 農之  北海道大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80380525)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OSE Toyoyuki  北海道大学, 大学院・薬学研究院, 准教授 (80380525)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsいもち病 / イネ / 抵抗性 / 非病原性遺伝子 / イネいもち病菌 / 相互作用 / タンパク構造解析
Research Abstract
Rice blast is the most important disease or rice. Blast is usually controlled by agrochemicals and resistant cultivars, but knowledge about molecular mechanisms of rice resistance toward blast is limited. This study aimed to elucidate the molecular mechanism of rice blast resistance by analyzing interaction of rice blast resistance gene Pia and blast virulence gene AVR-Pia. Results of this study indicated that AVR-Pia gene is started to be expressed before the penetration into rice cells, and after the secretion, AVR-Pia protein forms homodimer, and detected by rice Pia gene product. This study will contribute to further understanding of rice-rice blast interaction, which is the first step of resistance induction.