Molecular function of plant immune factors targeted by pathogen effectors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23380028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant pathology
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI Tsutomu  近畿大学, 農学部, 教授 (90283936)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords植物免疫 / 受容体 / 病原菌 / エフェクター / RLCK / 免疫 / 病原菌認識受容体 / PAMPs / 耐病性 / 信号伝達 / イネ
Research Abstract
Plants recognize infection of pathogens through recognition of pathogen-associated molecular patterns with the receptors, which triggers a series of immune responses. To suppress host immunity, the pathogens deliver the effectors into plant cells. In this work, we identified OsRLCK185 which transmits the immune signals from the receptor to the downstream components. In addition, Xoo1488, an effector of Xanthomonas oryzae, inhibits the function of OsRLCK185 to suppress host immunity.