Chromosome evolution in Lepidoptera analyzed by comparative FISH mapping
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23380030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Insect science
Research InstitutionIwate University (2012-2014)
Hokkaido University (2011)
Principal Investigator
SAHARA Ken  岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (30241368)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Go  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10314444)
安河内 祐二  独立行政法人農業生物資源研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (50355723)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YASUKOCHI Yuji  独立行政法人農業生物資源研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (50355723)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords染色体進化 / FISH / オルソログ / カイコゲノム / BAC-FISH / 遺伝子マッピング / ヒゲナガカワトビケラ / ゲノム比較 / コウモリガ / BAC-FIS / コナガ / オオモンシロチョウ / cDNA / BAC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We obtained information of Bombyx mori single orthologs from Plutella xylostella, Endoclita excrescens and Stenopsyche marmorata by means of EST analyses. BAC libraries in the latter two species were also constructed in the present study. The BAC-FISH experimental system in these species were successfully developed to analyze chromosome correspondence to the model Lepidoptera, the silkworm. Comprehensive genome comparison between B. mori and the target species revealed that conserved synteny of gene order is apparent in P. xylostella. While a trichopteran representative, S. marmorata showed only putative microsyntenic correspondence to the gene order of the silkworm. Pieris does not have conserved synteny in spite of well conserved correspondence between the two species.