Mechanism of selenium-specific chemical transformation in selenoprotein biosynthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23380060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Mihara Hisaaki  立命館大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (30324693)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANI Yasushi  立命館大学, 立命館グローバル・イノベーション研究機構, 專門研究員 (90583295)
SAITO Shigeki  立命館大学, 立命館グローバル・イノベーション研究機構, 專門研究員 (30589908)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsセレン / セレンタンパク質 / 蛋白質 / 酵素 / 必須微量元素 / セレン蛋白質 / 微量元素 / インド / タンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted to clarify active selenium species that is formed in selenoprotein biosynthesis. We analyzed the detailed reaction of specific transfer of the active selenium species to selenophosphate synthetase. In addition, we focused on the selenium transfer pathway from inorganic selenium, selenite and selenate, to selenoproteins. Enzymes involved in the selenium transfer pathway have been identified, and their structure and function have been characterized.