Clarification of novel functions of menaquinone-4 converted from vitamin K1 in animal organs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23380070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAKAWA Hitoshi  東北大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40206280)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMAI Michio  東北大学, 大学院農学研究科, 教授 (80143022)
GOTO Tomoko  東北大学, 大学院農学研究科, 助教 (00342783)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords栄養学 / ビタミンK / メナキノンー4 / 生体内変換 / 抗炎症 / テストステロン産生 / 抗糖尿病作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A part of dietary vitamin K is converted to menaquinone-4, one of vitamin K2, in several organs in animals. However, detail of conversion system and function of synthesized menaquinone-4 have not been well elucidated. In this study, we showed that side chain substrate for menaquinone-4 synthesis is the product of mevalonate pathway. And we also showed that menaquinone-4 enhances formation of signaling complex leading to NFkB activation to express anti-inflammation activity. Vitamin K deficient diet enhanced insulin resistance in liver and showed insufficient glucose-induced insulin secretion. These results indicated that vitamin K deficient condition can promote symptom of diabetes in diabetic model animals.