Risk assessment of Dutch Elm Disease pathogens in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23380093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
MASUYA Hayato  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 東北支所, チーム長 (70391183)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHIHARA Yu  森林総合研究所, 関西支所, グループ長 (10353583)
YAMAGUCHI Takehiro  森林総合研究所, 北海道支所, チーム長 (00353897)
ISHIHARA Makoto  森林総合研究所, 北海道支所, 主任研究員 (90353581)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords樹皮下キクイムシ / 侵入病害 / Ophiostoma / 萎凋病 / Scolytus / 侵入種 / 樹木病害 / Ophistoma / キクイムシ / ハルニレ / ケヤキ / ニレ類立枯病 / Ophiostoma ulmi / 病原性 / 分布
Research Abstract
This study assessed the potential risk of outbreak of Dutch Elm Disease pathogens in Japan by using the data about the distribution of the pathogens and their virulence on Japanese elms. Ophiostoma ulmi and O. novo-ulmi ssp. americana could be detected only from Hokkaido area, but not from other area in Japan. However close associates of O. ulmi were found to be distributed in other area in Japan. All of the pathogens cause large necrosis on the bark of Ulmus davidiana and Zelkova serrata. Thus they can cause mortality of Japanese elms where they outbreak. This suggest that the outbreak of the vector insects and the pathogens should be monitored soon. These results highly contribute the early detection, treatment, and management of the Dutch Elm Disease in Japan.