Development of novel methods of induction of sexual maturation in aquaculture fishes using recombinant gonadotropins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23380116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionInternational Christian University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Makito  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 教授 (30183809)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAGAWA Hirohiko  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (60169381)
SOYANO Kiyoshi  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(環シナ), 教授 (80260735)
YOSHIZAKI Goro  東京海洋大学, 海洋科学部, 准教授 (70281003)
NUNOSHIBA Tatsuo  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 教授 (10270802)
HAYAKAWA Yoichi  国際基督教大学, アーツ・サイエンス学科, 研究員 (50384011)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生殖腺刺激ホルモン / 組換えホルモン / バイオテクノロジー / 魚類 / 性成熟促進 / 養殖
Research Abstract
Knowledge of reproductive endocrinology of fish is essential for the efficient aquaculture. However, information on the function of pituitary gonadotropin of fish is not clearly known because of unavailability of the hormones. Therefore, we started a project to produce recombinant fish gonadotropins biotechnologically using silkworm larvae as a host and distribute the hormones to fish biologists for their research. In the present study, we investigated the efficiency of the hormone production, method of hormone purification, stability of administered hormones in fish, biological activities of hormones, and sensitivity to the hormones in recipient fish.