Exploration of unutilized feed resource to regulate muscle fiber type
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23380158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Tohru  京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (40181680)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUNABA Masayuki  京都大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 准教授 (40238655)
KUMAGAI Hajime  京都大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 准教授 (50221940)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords筋線維型 / Pgc1α / 飼料 / 肉色 / 肥育牛
Research Abstract
A luciferase-based Pgc-1 alpha reporter construct (Pgc-1 alpha(-2553)-luc) that contains the mouse Pgc-1 alpha promoter was prepared. A screen of ethanol extracts from 33 feedstuffs indicated that oolong tea and roasted green tea extracts decreased Pgc-1 alpha(-2553)-luc expression in C2C12 myoblasts. We further examined the effects of the ethanol extracts of tea waste and its silage on Pgc-1 alpha transcription; the tea waste silage extract inhibited Pgc-1 alpha transcription. Treatment with the extracts of raw tea leaves, tea waste and tea waste silage effectively decreased Pgc-1 alpha mRNA levels during myogenesis of myosatellite cells. However, feeding tea waste silage for 2 months before slaughter did not decrease muscular Pgc1 alpha mRNA level in Japanese Black fattening steers, but increased mRNA expression of Myh7, the red-fiber type myosin heavy chain, and thus no clear relationship was detected among expression of Pgc1 alpha and the myosin heavy chain in the muscle.