Osteochondral regeneration with scaffold free 3D-structure of swine adipose tissue-derived mesenchymal stem cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23380185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical veterinary science
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
MISUMI KAZUHIRO  鹿児島大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (10291551)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIKI Makoto  鹿児島大学, 共同獣医学部, 准教授 (60305167)
NAKAYAMA Kouichi  佐賀大学, 工学系研究科(研究院), 教授 (50420609)
KAWAGUCHI Hiroaki  鹿児島大学, 共同獣医学部, 准教授 (60325777)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords外科 / 幹細胞 / 再生医療 / 関節 / 骨 / 軟骨 / 再生 / 移植
Research Abstract
This study was designed to investigate the regeneration of articular cartilage and subchondral bone using a three-dimensional (3D) construct of adipose tissue-derived mesenchymal stem cells (AT-MSCs). A construct consisting of about 760 spheroids each containing 50,000 autologous AT-MSCs was implanted into an osteochondral defect at the femoral trochlear groove. In CT images after surgery, a radiopaque area emerged from the boundary between the bone and the implant and increased more steadily upward and inward in the implants. Histopathology of the implants after 6 months revealed active endochondral ossification underneath the plump fibrocartilage. Histopathology after 12 months showed that not only was the diminishing fibrocartilage as thick as the surrounding normal cartilage, but massive subchondral bone was also observed. We supposed that implantation of a scaffold-free 3D construct of AT-MSCs will induce regeneration of original structure of cartilage and subchondral bone.