Development of a new type of cancer vaccine for dog malignancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23380186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical veterinary science
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Kanako  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 統合生命医科学研究センター, 上級研究員 (20391980)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUNO Takuya  山口大学, 共同獣医学部, 教授 (90398826)
FUJII Shin-ichiro  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 統合生命医科学研究センター, チームリーダー (10392094)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords癌ワクチン / 自然免疫 / 獲得免疫 / NKT細胞 / 樹状細胞
Research Abstract
To make a strategy of new type of cancer vaccine for cancer-bearing dogs, we have launched the study of canine-type adjuvant vector cells, which may link between innate and adaptive immunity. In this study, we initially have chosen the canine vector cells and determining the optimal conditions for establishing the cells. Then, when we administered it through intravenous route, we detected the immune response in immunized dogs. These results would demonstrate the important and fundamental information for applying this strategy for canine immunotherapy in future.