Exploring appropriate conditions to enrich crop seeds with phosphorus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23380193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KATSUYA Yano  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (00283424)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAKI Hideki  山口大学, 農学部, 准教授 (90346578)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsリン / 種子 / 種苗 / プライミング / CO2 / コムギ / ダイズ / 土壌 / 肥料 / 環境調和型農林水産 / 植物 / 穀類
Research Abstract
We explored better conditions to make seeds enriched with P by soaking in several phosphate solutions. Depending on the species or cultivars and pH of the solutions, in general, potassium and sodium salts showed good germinations than ammonium salts. In wheat, good germinations were obtained by soaking the seeds for 24 h in 0.2-0.8 M NaH2PO4 and KH2PO4. Barley showed no inhibition of the germination even in 1.2 M phosphate solutions of not only sodium and potassium salts but also ammonium one. As for soybean, drying process after soaking in phosphate solutions considerably inhibited the germination, hence it would be desirable to shorten the period of drying process as possible. Based on this, soybean seeds enriched with P were produced and the growth performance was examined in soil, resulting in one-third input of P fertilizer to the equivalent growth of control plants.