Studies of gene expression regulated by membrane bound transcription factors in plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23380206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
KOIZUMI Nozomu  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 教授 (20252835)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMADA Yukihisa  横浜市立大学, 木原生物学研究所, 教授 (30300875)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords小胞体ストレス / 転写因子 / シロイヌナズナ / 細胞質スプライシング / 小胞体ストレス応答 / RNA分解 / 遺伝子 / 植物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried to clarify the activation mechanism of two membrane-bound transcription factors of Arabidopsis, bZIP60 and bZIP28; both of them are involved in the ER stress response. We also tried to identify the substrate of cytoplasmic splicing catalyzed by IRE1, a sensor molecule of the ER stress response. Transcriptomes analysis using microarray and, IRE1 and bZIP60 knockouts indicated that bZIP60 locates in downstream of IRE1 signaling. Taken together additional biochemical experiments, we concluded that newly synthesized bZIP60 protein loses its transmembrane domain due to the frame shift caused by cytoplasmic splicing and then translocates to the nucleus where it activates the expression of the ER stress related genes. This finding answered two of our questions, activation mechanism of bZIP60 and target of IRE1. Another membrane bound transcription factor bZIP28 was found not to be regulated by a protease S1P, even though it has been considered to regulate the activation of bZIP28.