Positive feedback mechanism for the regulation of intracellular Ca2+ concentration and related ion channels as novel drug targets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
IMAIZUMI Yuji  名古屋市立大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 教授 (60117794)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHYA Susumu  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70275147)
YAMAMURA Hisao  名古屋市立大学, 薬学研究科, 准教授 (80398362)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIGUCHI Tsunehiko  名古屋市立大学, 薬学研究科, 教授 (50173159)
ASAI Kiyofumi  名古屋市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (70212462)
HIRONO Syuichi  北里大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30146328)
Project Period (FY) 2011-11-18 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords薬理学 / イオンチャネル / 非興奮性細胞 / カルシウム活性化カリウムチャネル / 正帰還カルシウム制御機構 / 細胞内カルシウム動態 / 発現調節 / ストア作動性カルシウムチャネル / 薬理 / ストア作動性カルシウム流入 / カリウムチャネル / カルシウムチャネル / イオンチャネル標的創薬 / ストア依存性カルシウム流入 / 分子イメージング
Research Abstract
The present study revealed that, in non-excitable cells such as endothelial cells, lymphocytes, chondrocytes and airway cilliated cell, Ca2+-activated K+ (KCa) channels and store-operated Ca2+ (SOC) channels play significant roles in the positive feedback mechanism for the regulation of intracellular Ca2+ concentration ([Ca2+]i). This [Ca2+]i elevation elicites cellular responses to various types of stimula under physiological conditions or is involved in pathological processes. In brain capillary endothelial cells and chondrocytes, Ca2+-release activated Ca2+ channel is a major component of SOC channels and regulates cell proliferation. In T lymphocytes isolated from inflammatory disease model mice, the change in expression level of intermediate-conductance KCa channel is related to pathological processes. In ciliated cells, ATP-sensitive K+ channel contribute to the positive feedback mechanism for [Ca2+]i, and facilitate ciliary movement and consequently promote airway clearance.