Development of medicinal molecules having biologically functions targeting the PI3K/Akt pathway and the TGF-b/Smad pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
OTSUKA Masami  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(薬), 教授 (40126008)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJITA Mikako  熊本大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (00322256)
OKAMOTO Yoshinari  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 助教 (20194409)
ANRAKU Kensaku  熊本保健科学大学, 保健科学部, 講師 (80389543)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsPI3K/Akt経路 / TGF‐β/Smad経路 / 脳保護 / 癌 / 強皮症 / PI3K/Akt経路 / TGF-b/Smad経路 / PI3K/Akt 経路 / TGF-b/Smad 経路 / TGF-β/Smad経路
Research Abstract
The present study aimed at the design and synthesis of activators of the PI3K/Akt pathway and inhibitors of the TGF-b/Smad pathway to develop drugs to regulate the crosstalk of the two pathways. Targeting the PI3K/Akt pathway, compounds comprising inositol phosphate and diacyl glycerol moiety were synthesized. Targeting the TGF-b/Smad pathway, compounds comprising the pyridine and metal-binding side chains were synthesized. These compounds could be useful as brain-protecting agents, drugs for diabetes, cancer, cancer metastasis, and scleroderma.