Risk assessment of chemicals using chimeric mice with humanized liver
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
OHTA SHIGERU  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(薬), 教授 (60160503)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SANOH Seigo  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬保健学研究院(薬), 助教 (00552267)
SUGIHARA Kazumi  広島国際大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20271067)
KOTAKE Yaichiro  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬保健学研究院(薬), 准教授 (20335649)
FUJIMOTO Nariaki  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 准教授 (40243612)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsヒト肝細胞移植キメラマウス / 化学物質 / リスク評価 / 薬物動態 / 薬物代謝 / 薬学
Research Abstract
Various chemicals such as the agrichemicals, industrial materials, and pharmaceuticals have been used in the worldwide. It is important to assess the risk of chemicals for humans. However, the risk assessment using experimental animals could not be enough due to species differences of toxicity between animals and humans. In this study, we conducted the risk assessment using chimeric mice with humanized liver to estimate toxicity in the human liver. It would be possible to estimate the risk assessment (hepatotoxicity) in consideration of plasma concentrations at which hepatotoxicity is observed because the predictability of pharmacokinetics of chemicals (drugs) is good in chimeric mice.