Analysis of molecular mechanisms underlying retinal photoreceptor cell fate determination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2012-2013)
Osaka Bioscience Institute (2011)
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Takahisa  大阪大学, たんぱく質研究所, 教授 (50260609)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords網膜 / 視細胞 / 網膜変性症 / ノックアウトマウス / 遺伝子制御 / 中枢神経系 / 細胞運命 / 光受容体
Research Abstract
In vertebrate retinal development, it has been known that six types of neurons and glial cells (photoreceptors, horizontal cells, bipolar cells, amacrine cells, ganglion cells, and Müller glial cells) are generated from common multipotent progenitor cells. In this developmental process, the gene expression programs controlling retinal development need to be precisely regulated by activating the expression of proper genes and repressing the expression of improper genes. We analyzed the molecular mechanisms underlying this genetic program using mouse molecular genetics. In the current project, we clarified several important mechanisms in cell fate determination, epigenetic regulation, maturation, and survival of photoreceptors. In addition, we developed a gene therapy system using AAV (adenovirus-associated virus), which is a important clue to the suitability of gene therapy for developmental disorders and degeneration of the retina in humans.