Establishment of early diagnosis system of pancreatobiliary carcinomas by the application of mucin expression profiles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
YONEZAWA Suguru  鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (10175002)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGASHI Michiyo  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (60315405)
YOKOYAMA Seiya  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (20569941)
SHINCHI Hiroyuki  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (60284874)
NARIMATSU Hisashi  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 糖鎖医工学研究センター, センター長 (40129581)
KAMEYAMA Akihiko  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 糖鎖医工学研究センター, チーム長 (80415661)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords膵癌 / IPMN / mucin / DNA methylation / diagnosis / angiogenesis / 膵胆管系腫瘍 / ムチン / DNAメチル化 / 異常糖鎖修飾 / intestinal-type IPMN / gastric-type IPMN / 悪性度 / MUC4 / MUC1 / 低酸素応答性 / 膵胆管系癌 / MUC16 / MUC17 / 予後 / DANメチル化
Research Abstract
It is very difficult to perform an early detection of pancreatic ductal adenocarcinomas (PDACs) or an accurate differential diagnosis for subtypes of intraductal papillary mucinous neoplasms (IPMNs) with different outcome. Expression profiles of MUC1, MUC2 and MUC4 are different between PDACs and IPMNs. We developed a methylation-specific electrophoresis (MSE) method to analyze the DNA methylation status.
By using the MSE, we evaluated pancreatic juices from 45 patients. The predictive diagnosis by MSE showed sensitivity and specificity of 80% and 87% for PDAC; 88% and 100% for intestinal-type IPMN; and 77% and 88% for gastric-type IPMN; respectively. The MSE analysis of pancreatic juices may give us useful informations for diagnosis of human pancreatic neoplasms. Another study for the first time demonstrated a pivotal role of MUC1 in controlling the hypoxia-driven angiogenesis through the regulation of multiple proangiogenic factors in PDAC cells.