Molecular mechanism of the selective AID targeting at the IgV-region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
SAKAGUCHI NOBUO  熊本大学, 生命科学研究部, 教授 (70192086)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords免疫学 / ゲノム / 遺伝子
Research Abstract
To elucidate the molecular mechanism of GANP interacted with AID in generation of antibody affinity maturation in B cells, GANP interacting proteins was identified in the nuclear extract from human B cell line Ramos cells. GANP interacts with histones and induces chromatin modification with the acetylation though the GANP HAT domain. GANP binds to the rearranged IgV region. This position is relaxed during IgV transcription. Transcription complex similarly retains during the IgV transcription, which presumably maintains the DNA configuration for continuation and providing the opportunity of AID accession. GANP recruits AID towards the selective site of the rearranged IgV region to augment mutation frequency. We further clarified the role of GANP in the choice of DNA repair pathways after the DNA injury caused by AID at the IgV region gene. GANP is essentially involved in maintenance of DNA and the genome integrity for efficient DNA mutations during antibody affinity maturation.