Development of Web information system for school infectious disease prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KAKEHASHI Masayuki  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 教授 (80177344)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Masashi  鳥取大学, 総合メディア基盤センター, 教授 (00176439)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords感染症予防 / 学校保健 / IT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to develop web information system for infectious disease prevention focusing schools that play important roles in regional infectious desease spread. The system can analyze the situation in the region and warn residents immediately. Specifically, we carried out detailded analyses on the spread data of influenza containing the daily numbers of cases and the excution of school closure of each school each day in a certain area to produce more precise model. The effect of school closure was also analyzed. Owing to the contribution from cooperative members, the analyses of various infectous diseases nation wide by region were carried out to clarify specific patterns of outbreaks. Based on the algorithm of predicting infectious disease spread, we tried to develop a surveillance system that realizes immediate response for infectious disease prevention. We also found some importnat tasks to be achieved before the system becomes practicaliy useful.