Project/Area Number |
23390137
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical sociology
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NOTO Shinichi 新潟医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (00339954)
SAITO Shinya 岡山大学大学院, 保健学研究科, 教授 (10335599)
IGARASHI Ataru 東京大学大学院, 薬学研究科, 特任助教 (20508147)
SHIROIWA Takeru 国立保健医療科学院, 研究情報支援研究センター, 研究員 (20583090)
FUKUDA Takashi 国立保健医療科学院, 研究情報支援研究センター, 上席主任研究員 (40272421)
SAKAMAKI Hiroyuki 東京理科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40317334)
ISHIDA Haku 山口大学大学院, 医学研究科, 教授 (50176195)
GOTO Reiko 一橋大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (70272771)
KODAMA Satoshi 京都大学大学院, 文学研究科, 准教授 (80372366)
AKAZAWA Manabu 明治薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80565135)
IKEDA Shunya 国際医療副大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90193200)
KUNISAWA Susumu 立命館大学, 生命科学部, 助教 (00732877)
TAKURA Tomoyuki 大阪大学大学院, 医学研究科, 教授 (60569937)
TOMITA Naoko 国立保健医療科学院, 国際協力研究部, 主任研究官 (30567417)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 医療資源配分 / 医療技術評価 / 効率性 / 衡平性 / 公平性 / 費用効果分析 / 費用効用分析 / 医療政策 / 効用値 / EQ-5D-5L / 潜在能力指標 / 医療倫理 / Ageism / 稀少疾患 / イノベーション / 市民評議会 / 医療経済評価 / QOL / 生命倫理 / 功利主義 / 潜在能力アプローチ / 健康度 / 救命原則 / fair innings rule / 生産性費用 / 非関連医療費 / 割引き率 / 閾値 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Public healthcare resource allocation is usually made by some reasonable judgments such as cost-effectiveness in most developed countries where the economy has been sluggish. Such a system has not been adopted by Japanese government, but a trial will be planned for expensive medical products from 2016. In this study, we resolved some technical issues around cost-effectiveness analyses of medical products in order to improve efficiency, revealed the socio-ethical factors which should be considered to assure equity which is tended to be lost when improving efficiency, and examined the systems appropriately to apply these considerations into health policy making.