| Project/Area Number |
23390150
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Laboratory medicine
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHINORI Iwatani 大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60168581)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIDAKA Yoh 大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (30243231)
WATANABE Mikio 大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50294088)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 免疫応答制御因子 / 遺伝子多型 / 自己免疫疾患 / 発症予知診断法 / 疾患感受性遺伝子 / サイトカイン / DNAメチル化酵素 / CD24 / IL-10 / EPO / 一塩基多型 / 発症予知 / 重症度 / CD40 / FCRL3 / DNMT1 / MTRR / マスター遺伝子 / Th1細胞 / Th2細胞 |
| Research Abstract |
In order to develop the predictive diagnostic methods for the development and prognosis of autoimmune thyroid diseases, we analyzed the single mononucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs) of immune regulatory factors in patients with Hashimoto's disease and with Graves' disease. We clarified the usefulness of ZFAT Ex9b-SNP10T/A, MTRR +66A/G, IL-10 -592A/C and TSHR rs179247A/G SNPs to predict the development of hypothyroidism under 50 years old in patients with Hashimoto's disease, and that of TBX21 -1514T/C, HLX -742C/G, IL-13 -1112C/T, CD40 -1C/T,FCRL3 -169C/T, DNMT1 +32204A/G and TSHR rs179247A/G SNPs to predict the intractability of Graves' disease against anti-thyroid drug therapy. Furthermore, we clarified the importance of an EPO -1125G/T SNP which determine the strength of angiogenic capability for the development of Graves' disease. These data indicate that the SNPs of immune regulatory factors are useful for the predictive diagnostic methods for autoimmune diseases.