Relationship between the selenium nutritional status and the depressive types classified with depression screening questionnaire and multi-channel near-infrared spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA Hiroshi  群馬大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30143192)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMEO Satomi  群馬大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (40312558)
YAMAZAKI Chiho  群馬大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (20506422)
MIKUNI Masahiko  国際医療福祉大学, 教授 (00125353)
NAKAZAWA Minato  神戸大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 教授 (40251227)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUKUDA Masato  群馬大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (20221533)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsセレン / うつ / 質問紙調査票 / 光トポグラフィー / NIRS / 微量元素 / メンタルヘルス / GPx / セレニウム / 質問票
Research Abstract
Depression has become a great social problem throughout the world. Various factors are relating to the depressive status, and selenium nutritional status may also cause the affective status.
A new depression screening questionnaire, the Kokoro Check Sheet (KCS), has been developed and used in this study.The objective of the present study was to divide the depressive subjects into several types of depression and analyze the association of selenium status. A total of 600 subjects in rural area and 1,500 subjects in working places were participated.The results of KCS shows approximately 5% of males and 6% of females were as depressive. Association of selenium to the depressive status and comparison of the grouping by KCS and by multi-channel near-infrared spectroscopy (NIRS) are the next step.