Early prevention strategy on lifestyle-related diseases regarding DOHaD based on self-measured home blood pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionTeikyo University (2013, 2015)
Tohoku University (2011-2012, 2014)
Principal Investigator
Asayama Kei  帝京大学, 医学部, 講師 (80431518)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIKUYA Masahiro  東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 准教授 (80361111)
TATSUTA Nozomi  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (40547709)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IMAI Yutaka  東北大学, 薬学研究科, 教授 (40133946)
OHKUBO Takayoshi  帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (60344652)
SATOH Hiroshi  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 名誉教授 (40125571)
NAKAI Kunihiko  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00291336)
Research Collaborator Staessen Jan A.
Thijs Lutgarde
保坂 実樹
佐藤 倫広
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords家庭血圧 / DOHaD / 母乳栄養 / 母子保健 / 妊娠高血圧症候群 / 自由行動下血圧 / メタ解析 / 老研式活動能力指標 / 高次生活機能 / 小児家庭血圧 / フィールド調査 / 小児 / 社会医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Tohoku Study of Child Development (TSCD) is a prospective birth cohort consisted of two areas in Japan. We measured home blood pressure of the mothers and of their 7-year-old children who participated in the TSCD for 2 weeks. We found that (1) breastfeeding has a protective effect against elevated blood pressure even in young children, and subtle, but important, differences were precisely detected by self-measurements performed at home, and (2) maternal pregnancy-induced hypertension (PIH) did not affect home blood pressure in offspring, but strongly affected maternal home blood pressure even 7 years after giving birth. From the longitudinal Ohasama cohort study, impacts of partial white-coat hypertension as well as partial masked hypertension for stroke risk were comparable to those of complete masked hypertension or sustained hypertension. Based on these 2 studies, we have unveiled further usefulness of self-measured home blood pressure.