Trial to diagnose physical abuse by visualizing the subcutaneous hemorrhage of a bruise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
MIMASAKA Sohtaro  秋田大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50284998)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSHIMA Toru  秋田大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (70464427)
OHTANI Maki  秋田大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (30292379)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords法医学 / 子どもの虐待 / 打撲傷 / 皮下出血 / 可視化 / 証拠化 / 陳旧打撲傷 / 紫外線撮影 / 断層撮影 / OCT
Research Abstract
We have used spectrophotometry to estimate the age of a bruise by evaluating the color of a bruise, and found that the depth and thickness of the subcutaneous hemorrhage have a great influence on color changes of a bruise. We determined whether we could evaluate the depth and thickness of the subcutaneous hemorrhage of a bruise precisely using CT, OCT and ultrasonography. CT was useful to detect subgaleal hematoma, but was not able to detect subcutaneous hemorrhage. OCT was superior in observation of the cutaneous layer, and was able to detect an insect bite. Ultrasonography was the most superior in a diagnosis of the subcutaneous hemorrhage.
Furthermore, a study of the visualization of an old bruise by special wavelength rays was added. When we illuminated an old bruise with purple rays and observed it by a yellow filter, we could photograph even the bruise that several months passed since they were injured. The result of these studies helps that we protect abused children early.