Senescence-inducing stress modulates glycolysis and the Warburg effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KONDOH Hiroshi  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80402890)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKODE Masayuki  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (20252447)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKAMOTO Koji  国立がん研究センター研究所, 室長 (80342913)
SOGA Tomoyoshi  慶応大学, 環境情報学部, 教授 (60338217)
TAKAORI Akifumi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (20324626)
TANAKA Tomoaki  千葉大学, 医学部, 講師 (50447299)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords老化 / 老年医学 / 解糖系代謝 / 癌化 / ストレス老化 / 発癌
Research Abstract
Our main concern is the senescence-bypassing effect of PGAM, glycolytic enzyme. We reported that PGAM is ubiquitinated by oncogene Mdm2 under senescence-inducing stress(Mikawa et al JCB 2014). We also identified HNF-1 as transcriptional regulator for glycolysis in ovarian cancer(Okamoto et al, Molecu Carci 2013). We reported PGAM impairs mitochondrial respiration in vivo(Okuda et al, PLOSONE 2013). We also found that PGAM is acetyalted in cancer cells. And We finally generated PGAM-TG mice. We also reported transforming ability of MEFs from PGAM-TG (Mikawa et al JCB 2014). Thus we disclosed unknown aspect of the Warburg effect through molecular investigation of PGAM.