Development of cell-based therapy using dedifferentiated fat cells for treatment of intractable diseases in elderly patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Taro  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (50366580)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANO Koichiro  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (80271039)
NORO Chikako  日本大学, 生産工学部, 教授 (80311356)
ISHIGE Mika  日本大学, 医学部, 助教 (90420950)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords老年医学 / 再生医療 / 脂肪細胞 / 再生医学 / 移植・再生医療 / 脱分化脂肪細胞 / 血管新生
Research Abstract
We evaluated the therapeutic effect and safety of dedifferentiated fat (DFAT) cell transplantation in animal models of diseases, mainly occur in elderly people. Autologous implantation of DFAT cells significantly improved blood flow and vascular density in a rabbit and a porcine model of hindlimb ischemia. Autologous DFAT cell transplantation also contributed to bone regeneration in a rabbit bone defect model and an ovariectomy-induced osteoporosis model. Tumor formation or abnormal cell differentiation was not observed in any animal that received DFAT cell transplantation. These results suggest that DFAT cell transplantation is a safe and useful strategy for treatment of intractable diseases in elderly patients.