Organ crosstalk and chronic inflammation in the pathogenesis of cardiovascular diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MANABE Ichiro  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70359628)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJIU Katsuhito  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (30422306)
MATSUMOTO Sahohime  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (80570184)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsメタボリックシンドローム / 心不全 / 臓器連関 / 慢性炎症 / 脂肪酸
Research Abstract
In this project we analyzed how chronic inflammation that is initiated in obese adipose tissue affects the cardiovascular system in metabolic syndrome. We found that saturated fatty acids that are released from obese adipose tissue promote inflammation in the cardiovascular system ("fat-heart, fat-vessel crosstalk"). We also found that the heart and kidneys interact with each other in response to cardiac stress, and this interaction ("cardiorenal crosstalk") is important for the maintenance of cardiac homeostasis.