Elucidation of transcriptional and epigenomic regulation in the development of heart failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KUWAHARA Koichiro  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (30402887)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIKIMI Toshio  京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (80291946)
NAKAGAWA Yasuaki  京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (70452357)
KINOSHITA Hideyuki  京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (30467477)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKANO Makoto  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30236252)
ARAI Yuji  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 分子生物学部, 室長 (30202724)
MORI Yasuo  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80212265)
NISHIDA Motohiro  九州大学, 薬学研究科, 准教授 (90342641)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords転写調節 / 心不全 / 転写 / エピゲノム / 遺伝子 / 転写因子 / 遺伝子発現 / イオンチャネル
Research Abstract
We examined the transcriptional and epigenomic regulation of cardiac gene expression during the development of heart failure. We found that NRSF-HDAC complex maintains cardiac electrostability by regulating HCN2 and 4 ion channels expression. In addition, we revealed the important role played by MRTF-A, a rho-dependent co-activator of SRF, in pathological cardiac remodeling. Furthermore, we analyzed the therapeutic effect of TRPC3/6 inhibition on pathological cardiac remodeling.