Development of comprehensive treatment of heart failure, hypertrophy, and arrhythmia by regulating intracellular Ca
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
YANO Masafumi  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90294628)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Shigeki  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90397993)
池田 安宏  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00260349)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords心不全 / 筋小胞体 / カルシウム / リアノジン受容体 / EC-coupling / Ryanodine receptor / Calmodulin / CPVT
Research Abstract
In this three years, we revealed that basic mechanism of arrhythmogenesity in CPVT and pressure overload HF is Ca leak from SR. The underlying mechanism of Ca leak is unzipping of channel reguratory domains and CaM binding domain. We also investigate the dantrolene, zipper of the channel reguratory domains and high affinity CaM as a therapeutic agents.