Development of therapy targeting dysregulation of cell cycle and JNK pathway in polyglutamine diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KATSUNO MASAHISA  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50402566)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SOBUE Gen  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20148315)
TANAKA Fumiaki  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (30378012)
ADACHI Hiroaki  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (40432257)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsポリグルタミン病 / 球脊髄性筋萎縮症 / 神経変性 / 細胞周期 / JNK / 運動ニューロン / サイクリン依存性キナーゼ / ポリグルタミン / マイクロアレイ / 神経変性疾患 / CGRP1 / naratriptan / 転写障害 / 神経ペプチド / セロトニン受容体
Research Abstract
Polyglutamine diseases are a group of hereditary neurodegenerative disorders caused by an expansion of genomic CAG trinucleotide expansion. Intra-neuronal accumulation of causative protein is construed as a pivotal molecular event in the pathogenesis of polyglutamine diseases. Our study demonstrated that dysregulation of cell cycle and abnormal activation of JNK pathway underlie the motor neuron degeneration in spinal and bulbar muscular atrophy (SBMA). We also showed that pharmacological suppression of JNK ameliorates polyglutamine-mediated neurodegeneration in SBMA.