Mechanisms of arteriogenesis enhancement by granulocyte colony stimulating factor – Potential application to patients with subacute ischemic stroke
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KITAGAWA KAZUO  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70301257)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAGITA Yoshiki  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (20403066)
SASAKI Tsutomu  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20534879)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords側副血行 / 慢性脳低灌流 / 造血因子 / 高血圧 / 糖尿病 / 脳虚血 / インスリン抵抗性 / db/dbマウス / 慢性低潅流 / db/db マウス / 脳血流
Research Abstract
Pial collateral development after chronic brain hypoperfusion, arteriogenesis, has attracted much attention because of potential therapeutic target in acute ischemic stroke. In this study, we have investigated the effect of granulocyte colony-stimulating factor (G-CSF), chronic hypertension and insulin resistance on pial collateral development in chronic brain hypoperfusion. In mice subjected to unilateral carotid occlusion, treatment with G-CSF enhanced pial collateral development and reduced infarct size after occlusion of middle cerebral artery. However, in both spontaneous hypertensive rats and db/db mice, no development of pial collateral circulation occurred after unilateral carotid occlusion. In conclusion, G-CSF could stimulate aretriogenesis in the pial circulation through recruitment of circulating monocytes, but arteriogenesis in chronic hypoperfusion would be hampered under the condition of endothelial dysfunction such as hypertension and insulin resistance.