The significance of vaspin in metabolic syndrome and drug discovery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
WADA Jun  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 准教授 (30294408)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsメタボリックシンドローム / インスリン抵抗性 / アディポカイン / バスピン / 糖尿病 / 脂質異常症 / 高血圧 / 肥満症 / 肥満
Research Abstract
Vaspin is a novel adipocytokine, which was identified from visceral adipose tissues in obese rats. Vaspin ameliorates the insulin resistance and development of atherosclerosis in metabolic syndrome. Vaspin circulates in the sera of human subjects and it positively correlated with body mass index and degree of insulin resistance. Serum levels of vaspin were higher in patients with type 2 diabetes compared with normal healthy subjects. The regulation of serum concentration of vaspin is different from leptin and adiponectin, and vaspin may be a new therapeutic target for metabolic syndrome.