Elucidation of molecular mechanism underlying insulin resistane and inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
ASANO Tomoichiro  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 教授 (70242063)
Project Period (FY) 2011-11-18 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsPin1 / プロリン異性化酵素 / 糖尿病 / メタボリックシンドローム / 脂肪肝 / インスリン作用 / 炎症 / メタボリックシンドローム / 代謝 / インスリン抵抗性 / 細胞内シグナル伝達 / 代謝調節
Research Abstract
Prolyl isomerase (Pin1) is a unique enzyme which recognizes the pSer/Pro or pThr/Pro motif and changes the conformations of target proteins. We reported that Pin1 binds to Crtc2 and suppresses CRE transcriptional and gluconeogenic activity in the liver. In addition, Pin1 associates with IRS-1, a major insulin receptor substrate, and enhances insulin-induced metabolic actions. These events ultimately contribute to the incorporation of excess nutrients into tissues. These findings suggest that inhibition of Pin1 might provide a novel therapy for NASH.