Molecular targeted drug discovery for cancer cell radiosensitization using RNA technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
KURIMASA Akihiro  鳥取大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80343276)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAYASU Ryuichi  放射線医学総合研究所, 放射線防護センターリスク低減化研究プログラム, 主任研究員 (50356135)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsがん / 放射線 / 放射線生物影響 / RNA工学 / 画像工学 / DNA修復 / 分子標的創薬 / DNA損傷 / RNA / アプタマー / RNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
RNA aptamers are artificial synthetic ribonucleic acids that form a higher-order structure and bind phosphorylated sites of specific protein. We will develop novel cancer therapy by utilizing RNA aptamers for controlling radio-sensitivities of malignant cells during radiation therapy for cancer. We tried making RNA aptamers against phosphorylated sites of DNA-PKcs by SELEX, and produced specific molecules to DNA-PK. Some of the RNA enhanced sensitivity of radiation for U2OS cells. In this experiment, we also try to construct an expression system of RNA aptamers using lenti-virus RNA expression vector, and try to find a good candidate molecule for therapy. Furthermore, for developing better radiation therapy, we combine RNA technology and live cell-imaging technology for evaluating DNA damage and cell cycle progression.