Elucidation of the suppression mechanism to activation of cancer stem cells by hyperthermia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI AKIHISA  群馬大学, 先端科学研究指導者育成ユニット, 准教授 (60275336)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords放射線治療 / 温熱治療 / 感受性 / がん幹細胞 / DNA二本鎖切断 / 放射線治療学
Research Abstract
This study examined to clarify the heat sensitivity in X-ray resistant cells from human tongue cancer cells. Our results show that heat sensitivity was not significant difference between X-ray resistant cells and parental cells. The data of flow cytometory showed that cancer stem-like cells were significantly decreased after heating as compared with exposure to X-rays at iso-survival doses in both cells.
In addition, we examined the effect of the inhibitor of HR repair or NHEJ repair for DSBs on heat sensitivity. Heat sensitivity was not affected by NHEJ inhibitor. On the other hand, HR inhibitor was able to enhance heat sensitivity. These results suggest that the heat sensitivity may be enhanced by the suppression of HR repair. In addition, these findings provide support for the concept that heat may lead to the induction of DSBs.