Development of bioluminescent probes to visualize protein activity involved in cell signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
MORITA NAOKI  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 生物プロセス研究部門, 研究グループ長 (60371085)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAGA Sanae  北海道大学, 大学院・保健科学研究院, 博士研究員 (60706505)
OZAKI Michitaka  北海道大学, 大学院・保健科学研究院, 教授 (80256510)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHMIYA Yoshihiro  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, バイオメディカル研究部門, 研究部門長 (20223951)
OZAWA Takeaki  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (40302806)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生体イメージング / 発光プローブ / 細胞情報伝達 / 創薬 / 抗癌剤
Research Abstract
In this study, we developed molecular probes for imaging the activation of Akt (Akt probe) and endoplasmic reticulum (ER) stress (CHOP and PERK probe) by using the "luciferase reconstitution system" technique. For Akt probe, we tried to build bioluminescent probes that emits light when stimulus enters (= when Akt is activated). It is known that PERK molecules dimerize when cells sense ER stress. Therefore, we also constructed bioluminescent PERK probes that detect ER stress by monitoring dimerization of PERK molecules using the "luciferase reconstitution system" technique.