Control of liver fibrosis after transplantation by immunomodulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KOJIRO Taura  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80378629)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEMOTO Shinji  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40252449)
HATANO Etsuro  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (80359801)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords肝線維化 / 肝移植 / 脾臓 / 免疫 / 肝線進化 / 星細胞 / Helper T細胞 / サイトカイン
Research Abstract
To investigate the effects of splenectomy on liver fibrosis, BALB/c mice underwent splenectomy or sham operation and subjected to carbon tetrachloride (CCl4) or thioacetamide (TAA) treatments. Splenectomy significantly suppressed liver fibrosis in the CCl4 and TAA models. The inhibitory effect of splenectomy on liver fibrosis was not observed in SCID mice.
To investigate the mechanisms underlying these effects, we investigated the change of liver Th1/Th2 balance. As a result, splenectomy shifted Th1/Th2 balance toward Th1-dominance. In addition, the number of CD4+ lymphocytes in the spleen was decreased. In contrast, that in the liver was increased. GFP+ splenic lymphocytes were transplanted into the spleen of wild type mice. GFP+CD4+ lymphocytes appeared in the liver after induction of fibrosis and the vast majority of them were Th2 lymphocytes by flow cytometry.
We conclude that splenectomy suppresses progression of liver fibrosis at least partly through restoring the Th1/Th2 balance.