Project/Area Number |
23390323
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
藤原 俊義 , 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (00304303)
八木 孝仁 大学病院, 教授 (00304353)
貞森 裕 , 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 准教授 (30362974)
松田 浩明 岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 講師 (00467747)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | がん検診 / メチル化DNA / バイオマーカー / スクリーニング / DNAメチル化 / 消化器癌 / 肺癌 / miRNA / 検便 / 喀痰 / メチレーション / 大腸癌 / 膵癌 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we developed a new extremely simple procedure of detecting methylated DNA in the 8 CpGs regions in human DNA recovered from very small quantity of feces and sputum.Moreover, the procedure easily modifies the cut-off value suitable for various conditions for screening not only people with lung and colorectal cancer but also other gastrointestinal cancers. Our technology could provide a possibility of building an effective medical screening strategy. Additionally, we searched for biomarkers of various cancer leading to accumulation of very important knowledge and discover new seeds, affected not only cancer diagnostic paradigm but also cancer treatment system.