| Project/Area Number |
23390325
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Digestive surgery
| Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
IMOTO Issei 徳島大学, ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (30258610)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANGOKU Akira 徳島大学, 大学院・へルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (10197593)
YANAGAWA Hiroaki 徳島大学, 病院, 准教授 (50263827)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TAJIMA Atsushi 徳島大学, 大学院・へルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (10396864)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 食道癌 / ゲノム / エピゲノム / 遺伝子 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 次世代シーケンサー |
| Research Abstract |
In order to make personalized medicine for esophageal squamous cell carcinoma (ESCC) , omics data were obtained from tumor samples with detailed clinical data in patients with ESCC treated by sufficiently systematized protocols through next generation sequencing- and microarray-based methods, and integrated. Through this approach, we constructed algorisms to perform the estimation of malignancy and prognosis of ESCC using molecular markers. In addition we identified novel candidate genes for a diagnostic, prognostic, prophylactic and/or therapeutic target in ESCC as well as other cancers, indicating our approach to be useful and widely applicable for various types of cancers.