Project/Area Number |
23390327
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
OHUCHIDA KENOKI 九州大学, 先端医療イノベーションセンター, 講師 (20452708)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHTSUKA Takao 九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20372766)
MURATA Masaharu 九州大学, 先端融合医療レドックスナビ研究拠点, 准教授 (30304744)
SATO Norihiro 産業医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20423527)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 膵がん / 癌間質相互作用 / ニッチ / 膵癌 / PSC / 膵星細胞 / DDS |
Research Abstract |
Pancreatic cancer is one of the most deadly malignancies. Especially, the prognosis of the patients with pancreatic cancer is extremely poor. Recently, we identified the specific stromal cells responsible for invasion and/or metastasis of pancreatic cancer. In the present study, based on our previous data, we used the several stromal and endothelial markers and performed the prospective isolation of cell population derived from the resected pancreatic cancer tissues. Furthermore, we performed the functional analyses for the functional phenotyping and identified the several specific cell populations, which are significantly involved in cell proliferation, invasion, migration, EMT and metastasis of pancreatic cancer cells. We also identified the small molecules to regulate the cancer stroma and found the effect of one of the molecules in the treatment of pancreatic cancer.