| Project/Area Number |
23390348
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Cerebral neurosurgery
| Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YONEZAWA Tomoko 岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (30304299)
OOHASHI Toshitaka 岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (50194262)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HIROHATA Satoshi 岡山大学, 国際センター, 准教授 (90332791)
OHTSUKA Aiji 岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (50168986)
| Research Collaborator |
HATANAKA Kunihiko 岡山大学, 医学部, 客員研究員
SAITO Kenji 岡山大学, 医学部, 客員研究員
MOMOTA Ryusuke 岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教
OGAWA Hiroko 岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教
INAGAKI Jyunko 岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 脳小血管障害 / コラーゲン / 血液-脳関門 |
| Research Abstract |
Abnormalities of the basement membranes in brain small vessels are considered to cause the break-down of blood-brain barrier (BBB) and intracerebral hemorrhage. We established the mouse encephalopathy model by the administration of TNF-alpha intravenously, in which BBB permeability increase transiently. To know the change of type IV collagen, as major component of the basement membranes, in the encephalopathy model, we performed Western blot and immunohistochemistry. The results suggested that the degradation of type IV collagen was associated with the break-down of BBB.