Encapsulated neural stem cell transplantation for Parkinson's Disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
DATE Isao  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (70236785)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AGARI Takashi  岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 助教 (60423290)
KAMEDA Masahiro  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (50586427)
ONO Shigeki  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40335625)
眞鍋 博明  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50598555)
菊池 陽一郎  岡山大学, 大学病院, 医員 (30631337)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUGIU Kenji  岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 准教授 (40325105)
TOKUNAGA Koji  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (40294467)
ICHIKAWA Tomotsugu  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 講師 (10362964)
KUROZUMI Kazuhiko  岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 講師 (20509608)
HISHIKAWA Tomohito  岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 助教 (60509610)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords実験脳外科学 / カプセル化神経幹細胞移植 / カプセル化神経幹細胞 / iPS
Research Abstract
It is necessary to enhance the survival of encapsulated cells in order to enhance secretion of trophic factor from encapsulated cells. We examined whether GDNF pre-treatment could enhance the survival of neural stem cells. Under the ischemic-like injury by oxygen-glucose deprivation, the number of apoptotic cells was significantly decreased by GDNF pre-treatment. Moreover, the number of survival cells after transplantation for Parkinson's model of rat was significantly increased by GDNF pre-treatment. Based on these results, GDNF pre-treatment enhances the survival of neural stem cells by suppression of apoptosis.