Fundamental researches to presentation a new animal models and the therapy development of the osteoarthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
IJIRI KOSEI  鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (00315417)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SETSURO Komiya  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30178371)
HARUTOSHI Sakakima  鹿児島大学, 医学部, 教授 (10325780)
SATOSHI Nagano  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (50373139)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords関節病学 / GADD45β / C/EBPβ / 変形性関節症 / 軟骨細胞 / Gadd45beta / C/EBPbeta / 軟骨 / 肥大化 / 石灰化 / 関節軟骨 / OA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Osteoarthritis (OA) is defined as a disease of cartilage, which causes the pain and disability in older adults. Our previous study suggested that Growth arrest and DNA damage-inducible protein 45 β (GADD45β) is overexpressed in chondrocyte clusters in OA cartilage, especially in early stage of progression. CCAAT enhancer binding protein (C/EBP) β is expressed in hypertrophic zone of murine growth plate and with a function in synergy with Gadd45β. Our studies suggested that C/EBPβ plays a central role in controlling GADD45β gene expression in articular chondrocytes and suggest that the interplay between C/EBPβ and GADD45β constitutes a feedback loop with implications in cartilage degradation and osteophyte formation in OA.