Roles of new ion channel involved in the regeneration/development of the periodontal Ruffini endings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Takeyasu  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (40183941)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IZUMI Kenji  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (80242436)
INOUE Kayoko (NOZAWA Kayoko)  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 特任准教授 (90303130)
KAWANO Yoshiro  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (60303129)
Research Collaborator OHZAMA Atsushi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (40266169)
SUZUKI Akiko  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 特任助教
HARADA Fumiko  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 科研費雇用研究員
YOSHII Tomoko  新潟大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 大学院生(現研究員)
IHYO Chika  新潟大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 大学院生(現教務補佐員)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords歯根膜 / 機械受容器 / ルフィニ神経終末 / ASIC3 / イオンチャネル / 再生 / ASIC / 免疫細胞化学 / 三叉神経節 / 定量解析
Research Abstract
This study examined the regeneration process of the periodontal Ruffini ending, an essential mecahnoreceptor, based on the changes in the expression pattern of acid-sensing ion channel-3 (ASIC3) at the periodontal ligament and trigeminal ganglion. The findings obtained from the nerve injury model (resection of the inferior alveoar nerve at one side) indicate that this molecule is not direcly involved in the axonal regeneration of the periodontal Ruffini endings but rather in neuron-glial interactions such as control of neuronal activity in the trigeminal ganglion.