Project/Area Number |
23390419
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Morphological basic dentistry
Research Institution | Niigata University (2012-2013) Osaka University (2011) |
Principal Investigator |
TERAO Yutaka 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (50397717)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWABATA Shigetada 大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (50273694)
NAKATA Masanobu 大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 准教授 (90444497)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | レンサ球菌 / NETs / 免疫回避 / 菌体表層タンパク |
Research Abstract |
Recently, it was reported that neutrophils equips a novel immune system against pathogenic microorganisms. And then, it was named neutrophils extracellular traps, NETs. NETs work to trap the pathogenic bacteria and to present toward macrophages and other native neutrophils. However, they were still unknown what molecules derived from pathogens induces NETs, and what receptor on neutrophil recognize NETs-inducing molecule. Thus, we investigated to determine the molecules which induce NETs formation, and then how neutrophils recognize the NETs-inducing factor in this study. In addition, we examine the NETs-expressing neutrophils could eliminate major pathogenic bacteria, including Streptococcus pneumoniae, Streptococcus pyogenes, and Staphilococcus aures in vitro assys.