Development of novel strategy for caries treatment based on techniques of dentin remineralization and regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
SAITO TAKASHI  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40265070)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Shuichi  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (50382495)
BESSHO Kazuhisa  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (90229138)
HANDA Keisuke  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 講師 (40433429)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords保存修復学 / 齲蝕治療 / 象牙質再石灰化 / 修復象牙質誘導 / 修復象牙質形成 / 再生象牙質誘導 / フォスフォフォリン / RGD / 合成ペプチド / 覆髄処置 / 象牙質再生 / う蝕治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of this research having the purpose of developing novel caries treatment materials, method based on dentin remineralization technology and dentin regeneration technology are as follows; Firstly, the mineral induction ability of CMET was confirmed and the high remineralization activity and the long-term durability at the adhesion interface of CMET containing adhesive materials were clarified. Furthermore, it was demonstrated that phosphohporyn RGD-peptides promoted odontoblast-differentiation in vitro and the reparative dentin formation in vivo. From these results, it was suggested the high possibility of these materials as novel caries treatment materials.