Roles played by histamine in strenuous or prolonged masseter muscle activity.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Makoto  東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 客員教授 (80091768)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENDO Yasuo  東北大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教育支援者 (50005039)
YAMAGUCHI Satoshi  東北大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (50400263)
TSUCHIYA Masahiro  東北大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (60372322)
三好 慶忠  東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 非常勤講師 (10508948)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords顎関節症 / ブラキシズム / ヒスタミン / 筋疲労 / 咬筋 / 疲労 / 咀嚼機能 / 慢性筋痛
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bruxism and/or clenching, resulting in fatigue or dysfunction of masseter muscles (MM), may cause temporomandibular disorders (TMD). Functional support of the microcirculation is critical for prolonged muscle activity. Histamine is a regulator of the microcirculation and is supplied by release from its stores and/or by de novo production via the induction of histidine decarboxylase (HDC). In the present study, we examined the roles of histamine and HDC in MM activity. Experiments were conducted using our R+G+ model. In addition that fexofenadine (a histamine H1 receptor antagonist) reduced MM activity, both H1 receptor-deficient and HDC-deficient mice exhibited low MM activity. Prolonged R+G+ induced HDC activity in MM. These results suggest that: (i) peripheral histamine supports strenuous MM activity; (ii) strenuous MM activity stimulates mast cells to release histamine and to induce HDC; and (iii) peripheral histamine H1 receptor antagonists may be effective in treating TMD.