Development of the novel bone augmentation procedure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
AYUKAWA YASUNORI  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50304697)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOYANO Kiyoshi  九州大学, 大学院・歯学研究院, 教授 (50195872)
OGINO Yoichiro  九州大学, 大学院・歯学研究院, 助教 (50380431)
神野 洋平  九州大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (40507779)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Yumiko  九州大学, 大学病院, 学術研究員 (20432916)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords骨増生 / インプラント / 骨補填材 / GBR / 国際研究者交流(米国)
Research Abstract
The outcome of prosthodontic treatments depends upon both quality and quantity of the alveolar or jaw bone. Thus, bone augmentation procedure as a preprosthodontic treatment is considered to be important and the development of the patient-friendly procedure has been expected. In the present study, we aimed at the establishment of novel procedure by which accelerated healing of both soft and hard tissue could be accomplished using statins, a group of drugs for cholesterol-lowering. As a result, using sheet-like poly (lactide-co-glycolide) with statin both soft and hard tissue healing could be enhanced. In addition, we developed novel statin-impregnated apatite material by which accelerated bone healing was observed.